05-17-16 minutes

SOUTHEAST AREA COOPERATIVE

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

TUESDAY, MAY 17, 2016

 

A meeting of the Board of Directors of Southeast Area Cooperative was held on May 17, 2016 at the office of Southeast Area Cooperative in Beresford, SD   The members of the Board of Directors present were:  Amanda Beeler, Alcester-Hudson School District; Clif Carnes, Beresford School District; Christal Dietzenbach, Canton School District; Nancy Adema, Elk Point-Jefferson School District; Daniel Larson, Gayville-Volin School District; and Al Ehrke, Viborg-Hurley School District.  Also present were Rob Sylliaasen, Advisory Board Chairman and Superintendent, Viborg-Hurley School District; Tricia West, Speech/Autism Coordinator; Lezlie Larsen, Director, and Cheryl Johnson, Business Manager, Southeast Area Cooperative.

 

President Daniel Larson called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

 

A motion was made by Christal Dietzenbach and seconded by Clif Carnes to adopt the agenda with the addition of a resignation from Lori Grove.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Al Ehrke to approve the minutes of the February 16, 2016 meeting.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the minutes of the March 17, 2016 special meeting.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

The financial report as prepared by the Business Manager was presented with the three month period being reviewed.  The following action in the General Fund was shown:  Beginning Balance:  $231,776.29; Receipts from Local Sources:  $152,068.82; Receipts from Federal Sources: $309,386.48; Disbursements by Payroll: $381,213.81; Disbursements by Accounts Payable: $52,353.12; and a Closing Balance of $259,664.66.  A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Al Ehrke to approve the financial report.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A listing of bills for March, April, and May 2016 was presented.  A motion was made by Christal Dietzenbach and seconded by Clif Carnes to approve the payment of bills.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.  A listing of the paid vouchers for the three month period follows:

 

A&B Business, copier maintenance, $194.05; Amazon.com, supplies and Perkins, $747.27; Andersen Enterprises, snow removal, $809.75; Augustana College, Duchscher-workshop, $100.00; BMTC, phone/internet/surveillance system, $1,540.58; Kathryn Blaha, SILDL stipend, $2,200.00; Eugene Bormann, SILDL stipend, $750.00; Stacie Carlson, mileage, $35.54; Clif Carnes, special meeting pay, $30.00; Change Healthcare, Medicaid eligibility, $78.00; Susan Christensen, mileage, $16.48; City of Beresford, utilities, $1,325.30; Tara Cole, special meeting pay, $30.00; CPI, participant workbooks, $476.70; Dakota Academic Consulting, SILDL erate fee, $9,375.00; Jeremiah Dibley, SILDL stipend, $1,000.00; Debra Duchscher, reimburse supplies, $31.49; Kelly Dunkelberger, SILDL stipend, $2,000.00; Executive Management Finance Office, microfilm storage, $13.20; Fiesta Foods, supplies, $66.13; Andrea Fischer, reimburse registration, $50.00; Forest T. Jones, Jensen-liability insurance, $136.00; Garden Shed, flowers, $42.40; Geek Dad, web hosting/tech assistance, $442.40; Ann Gilbert, mileage, $694.22; Tonja Gilmore, membership/mileage/registration, $1,079.19; Goodwill of the Great Plains, shred fee, $52.00; Andrew Griffin, SILDL stipend, $750.00; Lori Grove, mileage, $46.35; Lela Hall, mileage, $41.20; Healthcare Providers Liability, Naslund/Zanter, liability insurance, $247.00; Maureen Hedeen, mileage and registration, $142.24; Jerry’s Chevrolet, vehicle maintenance, $1,674.31; Cheryl Johnson, supplies/conference expenses/admin prof lunch, $93.66; Tiffany Johnson, mileage, $25.24; Michael King, SILDL stipend, $2,500.00; Landra Knodel, SILDL stipend, $1,000.00; Matthew Knodel, special meeting pay, $49.57; Lisa Kolb, mileage/postage, $451.48; Lezlie Larsen, mileage/conference expenses, $102.02; Lorilee Larson, reimburse Part C supplies, $49.72; Kellen Moser, SILDL stipend, $5,100.00; Mount Marty College, SILDL stipend, $3,000.00; Multi Health Systems, test kits, $466.56; NCS Pearson, test kits and forms, $2,852.66; Joan Nelson, mileage, $951.72; Office Max, toner/supplies, $461.74; Olson’s Ace Hardware, supplies, $26.96; Lorna Peterson, mileage, $642.72; Petty Cash, reimburse, $121.61; Post Office, stamps, 274.00; Precision Irrigation and Lawncare, mowing, $169.60; Pro Ed, test kits, $703.00; Quam and Berglin, FY 2015 Audit, $8,600.00; Ramkota Inn, Johnson-lodging, $191.98; Realityworks, Perkins, $1,080.85; Rockler Companies, Perkins, $1,664.99; Lisa Schmitz, membership, $139.00; SASD, Johnson-registration, $75.00; SDASBO, Johnson-registration, $50.00; Jason Selchert, SILDL coordinator, $5,000.00; Sigler Fire Equipment, annual inspection, $53.00; Software Unlimited, software fees, $2,900.00; Staples, supplies, $205.57; Star Publishing, legals, $114.78; State Bank of Alcester, Perkins/Larsen-lodging/supplies/fax for Tali, $925.76; Trust and Agency, reimburse, $640.27; Turner Plumbing, repairs, $207.37; Lezlie Tvedt, SILDL stipend, $1,750.00; US Bank Voyager Systems, gas, 3.373.58; Verizon Wireless, phone, $728.09; Warner School District, kindergarten academy refund, $185.00

 

A motion was made by Christal Dietzenbach and seconded by Nancy Adema to adopt $488,000.00 as an incidental account as provided by SDCL 13-18-17 for payment of bills in June and July 2016.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Al Ehrke to approve the following consent agenda items, previously approved the by the Advisory Board:

  • Review/approval of paper/medical supplies/batteries bid
  • Review/approve new hires:
    • Sheila Strobel – School Psychologist .4 FTE
    • Jessica Vannnorsdel – Speech/Language Pathologist .8 FTE
    • Angela Carlson – Early Childhood Special Education Teacher 1.0 FTE
  • Recommend approval of resignations effect at the end of their contracts
    • Caroline Thompson – Early Childhood Special Education Teacher
    • Shanna Gramm – Birth to Three coordinator
  • Recommend approval of proposal for certified and professional staff. A copy is on file in the business office.
  • Recommend approval of a revised contract from 26 to 30 hours for Lisa Kolb, Birth to Three Coordinator for the 2016-2017 school year (funded by Birth to Three grant).
  • Recommend approval of proposed 2016-2017 Southeast Area Cooperative calendar.
  • Recommend approval of service days for evaluations from Child Find at the discretion of the Director at the 2015-2016 per diem rate. A copy is on file in the business office.

 

All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Clif Carnes to approve the hire of Kendra Bland as Early Childhood Special Education Teacher .5 FTE.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Al Ehrke to approve the resignation of Lori Grove, Speech/Language Pathologist effective at the end of the 2015-2016 school year. All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Christal Dietzenbach to approve the extended school year staff recommendations as presented.  A copy is on file in the business office. All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

Dwight Berglin, CPA, Quam and Berglin was present to review the 2014-2015 audit report.  A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Christal Dietzenbach to approve the audit.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Al Ehrke to request Quam and Berglin perform the 2015-2016 audit.  All present voted yes. Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Christal Dietzenbach and seconded by Clif Carnes to approve the actions/financials of the Southeast Interactive Long Distance Learning governing board.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the IEE Memorandum of Understanding between South Central Cooperative and Southeast Area Cooperative.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Clif Carnes to authorize the Director to offer contract(s) and/or employment agreement(s) and accept resignation(s) on behalf of the Board of Directors with the approval of the Board President and Advisory Board from July 1, 2016-June 30, 2017.  Said contact(s) and/or employment agreement(s) shall be presented to the Board of Directors at the next quarterly meeting.  All present voted yes. Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the recommendation from the Board of Director’s negotiations committee for salary and benefit settlements with all cooperative staff for the 2016-2017 school year.  A copy of the salaries and benefits are on file in the business office.  All present voted yes. Motion carried.

 

A request was presented from the paraprofessionals.  A motion was made by Daniel Larson to approve the request.  Motion was denied.

A motion was made by Tara Cole and seconded by Clif Carnes to authorize the Director to file the consortium IDEA application for 2016-2017.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the 2016-2017 Southeast Area Cooperative Comprehensive Plan for Special Education.  A copy is on file at the Cooperative office.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to set the 2016-2017 budget public hearing date for July 12, 2016 at 10:00 a. m, with final approval by the Board of Directors at the August meeting.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A program operations update was presented and reviewed, including the following:

  • Kindergarten Academy
  • Federal funding for IDEA and Perkins
  • Birth to 3 grant RFP approval received
  • Building maintenance update
  • Northern Plains Insurance Pool update
  • Horizontal educational move request for Tiffany Johnson
  • Personal goals update from the director
  • Request from physical therapists to review caseload and contract days

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Christal Dietzenbach to adjourn the meeting.

All voted yes.  Motion carried.  Meeting adjourned at 6:25 p.m.

 

 

______________________________________           _______________________________________

Daniel Larson, President                                               Cheryl R. Johnson, Business Manager