08-16-16 minutes

SOUTHEAST AREA COOPERATIVE

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

TUESDAY, AUGUST 16, 2016

 

A meeting of the Board of Directors of Southeast Area Cooperative was held on August 16, 2016 at the office of Southeast Area Cooperative in Beresford, SD.  The members of the Board of Directors present were: Amanda Beeler, Alcester-Hudson School District; Clif Carnes, Beresford School District; Nancy Adema, Elk Point-Jefferson School District; Daniel Larson, Gayville-Volin School District; and Al Ehrke, Viborg-Hurley School District. Also present were:  Tim Rhead, Advisory Board Chairman/Alcester-Hudson superintendent; Peggy Petersen, Viborg-Hurley superintendent; Patricia West, Director and Cheryl Johnson, Business Manager, Southeast Area Cooperative.

President Daniel Larson called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Nancy Adema to adopt the agenda, with addition of approval of minutes of the June 3, 2016 special meeting and no executive session needed.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

It was determined that there are no existing conflicts of interest.

A motion was made by Amanda Beeler and seconded by Al Ehkre to approve the minutes of the June 3, 2016 special meeting and the May 17, 2016 meeting.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

The financial report as prepared by the Business Manager was presented with the three month period being reviewed.  The following action in the General Fund was shown:  Beginning Balance:  $259,664.66; Receipts from Local Sources: $195,913.02; Receipts from Federal Sources: $596,869.60; Disbursements by Payroll:  $467,412.34; Disbursements by Accounts Payable: $221,582.97; Disbursements by Transfer: $7,300.00; and a Closing Balance of $160,238.75, which includes accounts receivable, contracts payable, and received in advance.  A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Amanda Beeler to approve the financial report.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

A listing of bills for June, July, and August 2016 was presented.  A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the payment of bills.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.  A listing of the paid vouchers for the three month period follows:

A&B Business, copier maintenance, $204.63; Amazon.com, supplies, $1,746.22; Area II Superintendents, West-dues, $175.00; ASBSD, dues/West-registration, $960.00; Audiology Systems, calibration services, $440.00; BMTC, phone/internet, $494.55; Bob’s Lock and Key, rekey locks/keys, $233.77; Bridges at Beresford, room rental, $620.00; Brown and Saenger, paper/supplies order, $131,523.31; Meredith Burton, kindergarten academy expenses, $1,473.43; Stacie Carlson, mileage, $17.51; Cedar Shore Resort, West-lodging, $100.05; Change Healthcare, Medicaid eligibility, $156.00; City of Beresford, utilities, $695.65; CPI, books/Mettler-training, $3,130.81; Kathy Crowley, kindergarten academy expenses, $792.70; Dakota Academic Consulting, erate services, $7,875.00; Denita Dinger, kindergarten academy expenses, $2,850.00; Enabling Development, hip helper shorts, $19.00; Executive Management, microfilm storage, $19.00; Fiesta Foods, supplies, $528.25; Frieberg, Nelson, and Ask, legal fees, $93.19; Fritz Landscaping, landscape fee, $7,167.98; Furniture Mart, conference table, $817.34; Geek Dad, Ipad battery, $25.00; Ann Gilbert, mileage, $150.38; Tonja Gilmore, mileage/conference registration, $643.95; Goodwill of the Great Plains, shred fee, $104.00; H&R Appliance, A/C service call, $75.07; Lela Hall, mileage, $62.64; Maureen Hedeen, mileage, $63.86; Holpen, Inc., kindergarten academy expenses, $1,500.00; Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, scoring booklets, $181.28; Gera Jacobs, kindergarten academy expenses, $1,700.00; Jerry’s Chevrolet, vehicle maintenance, $1,611.50; Jerry’s, vehicle maintenance, $106.66; Cheryl Johnson, reimburse expenses/mileage, $341.92; Douglas Johnson, office maintenance, $30.00; Tiffany Johnson, mileage, $24.72; Knudson Masonry, tuckpointing, $3,571.44; Lisa Kolb, mileage/postage, $264.94; Legacy Carpet Services, clean carpet, $724.95; Mailway Printers, Birth to three expenses, $1,068.00; Medco, medical supplies order, $6,627.94; Thomas Merriman, kindergarten academy expenses, $175.00; Michael Mettler, dues, $199.00; Brandon Nase, update B3 database, $2,000.00; NSC Pearson, test forms, $436.80; Joan Nelson, mileage, $271.92; Office Max, supplies/printers, $2,091.01;  Olson’s Ace Hardware, supplies, $265.53; Oriental Trading, paracord bracelets, $57.93; Tyra Payne, painting, $170.00; Lorna Peterson, mileage, $160.68; Petes Produce, ballast, $23.99; Sharon Petrick, ink cartridges, $86.67; Petty Cash, reimburse, $193.58; Post Office, stamps, $230.00; Precision Irrigation and Lawncare, mowing, $393.45; Printing Plus, envelopes/letterhead/notes, $783.20; Quality Inn, Johnson-lodging, $57.00; Randy’s Handyman Service, repair faucet/sump pump, $258.14; SASD, Johnson/West-dues, $601.00; SD School Superintendent’s Association, West-dues, $175.00; SDACTE, EPJ-Perkins, $215.00; SDASBO, Johnson-registration, $50.00; Jason Selchert, SILDL coordinator, $5,000.00; Staples, office supplies, $858.81; Star Publishing, legals, $317.96; State Bank of Alcester, kindergarten academy expenses/B3 tablets/conference chairs, $8,651.28; Subway, kindergarten academy expense, $1,077.00; Caroline Thompson, mileage, $73.13; Trust and Agency, reimburse, $2,521.61; US Bank Voyager Fleet Systems Inc., gas, $2,463.79; Tali Vanderstouwe, mileage/kindergarten academy expenses/supplies, $227.20; Verizon Wireless, cell phones, $1,098.34; Blair West, painting, $175.00; Brentan West, assemble furniture, $178.00; Patricia West, chairs/paint, $248.77; Rachel West, cupcakes for picnic, $25.00

A motion was made by Amanda Beeler and seconded by Clif Carnes to approve the budget transfers/supplements/adjustments as listed.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

       
BUDGET TRANSFERS          
From   Amount To    
10 1226 011 111 – Salaries Paras 619   2,924.17 10 1226 010 111 – Salaries Paras IDEA    
10 1226 0011 210 – Soc Sec 619   1,750.19 10 1226 000 210 – Soc Sec    
10 1226  011 220 – Retire 619   2,092.65 10 1226 000 220 – Retire    
10 1226 011 230 – Insurance 619   11,043.60 10 1226 000 230 – Insurance    
10 2179 000 110 – Salaries   1,641.80 10 2179 000 110 – Salaries IDEA    
 

 

 

 

 

         
 

BUDGET SUPPLEMENT

Decrease Increase
Increase      
10 2329 000 110 – Administrative Salary     8,844.00      
10 2329 200 110 – Administrative Salary   2,211.00      
10 1950 000 – Cash Applied 11,055.00        
           
Budget Transfers  
 
Reason Amount From To   Decrease Increase
Transfer IDEA Salaries 6,635.33 10 1226 010 110 10 1226 000 110   1,184.00
Transfer Paraprofessionals Salary 2,135.16 10 1226 000 111 10 1226 010 111   312.00
Transfer IDEA Social Security 3,997.72 10 1226 010 210 10 1226 000 210   7,710.00
Transfer IDEA Retirement 4,723.41 10 1226 010 220 10 1226 000 220   4,000.00
Transfer IDEA Insurance Benefit 6,030.73 10 1226 010 230 10 1226 000 230   20.00
Transfer IDEA Salaries 6.74 10 2142 010 110 10 2142 000 110   295.00
Transfer Social Security to IDEA 117.03 10 2142 000 210 10 2142 010 210   12,476.00
Transfer Retirement to IDEA 57.56 10 2142 000 220 10 2142 010 220   455.00
Transfer Insurance Benefit to IDEA 484.15 10 2142 000 230 10 2142 010 230   16,300.00
Transfer Salaries to IDEA 7,059.38 10 2152 000 110 10 2152 010 110   3,100.00
Transfer IDEA Salaries 970.65 10 2152 010 112 10 2152 000 112   600.00
Transfer Social Security to IDEA 940.74 10 2152 000 210 10 2152 010 210   1,500.00
Transfer Retirement to IDEA 476.22 10 2152 000 220 10 2152 010 220   3,000.00
Transfer Insurance Benefit to IDEA 761.49 10 2152 000 230 10 2152 010 230   11,170.00
Transfer IDEA Social Security 454.54 10 2179 010 210 10 2179 000 210   3,300.00
  400.00
    430.00
    2,568.00
               
Contingency Transfers   2,568.00
10 2179 000 334 860.00 APE Mileage
10 2315 000 300 390.00 Legal Fees
10 1226 000 334 750.00 EC Mileage
10 1227 000 110 2,500.00 Prolonged Salaries

 

 

 

Budget Adjustments

 
     
  Decrease Increase
10 2725 000 110 1,184.00  
10 2725 000 210 312.00  
10 2725 000 230 7,710.00  
10 2725 000 410 001 4,000.00  
10 2725 000 323 20.00  
10 2725 000 334   295.00
10 2725 000 410   12,476.00
10 2725 000 340   455.00
10 2142 010 110 16,300.00  
10 2142 010 210   3,100.00
10 2142 010 220 600.00  
10 2142 010 230   1,500.00
10 2142 000 230 3,000.00  
10 2152 010 230   11,170.00
10 2152 010 110   3,300.00
10 2152 010 210   400.00
10 21520010 220   430.00
10 1226 010 112 2,568.00  
10 1226 010 110   2,568.00
   

 

 

A motion was made by Al Ehkre and seconded by Nancy Adema to adopt $350,000.00 as an incidental account as provided by SDCL 13-18-17 for payment of bills in September and October 2016.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

A list of items to be surplused, all determined to be of no value, was presented.  A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Amanda Beeler to surplus the items.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

There were no meetings of the Southeast Long Distance Learning governing board in the last three months.

Cheryl Johnson requested nominations for president.  A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Nancy Adema to nominate Daniel Larson for President.  Nominations ceased.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.  Daniel Larson will serve as President for the 2016-2017 year.

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Amanda Beeler to nominate Nancy Adema for Vice President.  Nominations ceased.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.  Nancy Adema will serve as Vice President for the 2016-2017 year.

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Amanda Beeler to ratify the following for the 2016-2017school year:

Designate Roberts Rules of Order as guide/reference  for meetings; State Bank of Alcester to act as the official depository for the Cooperative and that the following institutions be approved for investment depositories:  First Dakota National Bank of Beresford and Elk Point, First Savings Bank of Beresford; Farmers State Bank of Canton, Security Savings Bank of Canton, Wells Fargo of Viborg and Beresford; Farmers State Bank of Canton, First Premier Bank of Wakonda,  Cortrust Bank of Gayville, Merchant’s State Bank of Viborg-Hurley- Irene, Liberty Bank of Elk Point,  Premier Bank of Hudson, Great West Bank of Canton, and SD Public Funds Investment Trust (FIT);designate the Beresford Republic as the official newspaper of Southeast Area Cooperative, notification of special meetings; appoint Cheryl Johnson as Business Manager; declare Cheryl Johnson, Business Manager as legal signature for all cooperative reports (social security, payroll, insurance, etc.) and authorize use of the president signature stamp; declare Patricia West as authorized signature for all grants and grant application made for the cooperative; set legal bond for the business manager at $100,000.00 and all other employees at $10,000.00; authorize approval of purchases by the business manager and director to the legal bid limit of $25,000.00; establish August 16th, November 15th, February 21st, and May 16th  at 5:30 p. m. as the Board of Director meeting dates/times for 2016-2017; Advisory Board meetings to be held on the second Tuesday of each month; an attorney not be retained, but to utilize Scott Swier when a need arises; appoint Patricia West as Title IX Coordinator, Section 504 Coordinator, and American with Disabilities Act Coordinator for 2016-2017;  and approve the personnel policies and procedures handbook for 2016-2017.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Amanda Beeler to approve the 2016-2017 Carl Perkins grant application.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

Cheryl Johnson presented the budget for 2016-2017.  Discussion followed.  A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Clif Carnes to approve the budget as presented.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Amanda Beeler to publish the salaries for 2016-2017, as follows.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

PUBLISHED SALARIES

2016-2017

Melissa Baker, 175 days, Early Childhood Education Assistant, $13.12 per hour

Kendra Bland, 87.5 days, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher (.5 FTE), $17,500.00

Angela Carlson, 175 days, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, $43,500.00

Stacie Carlson, 175 days, Speech Pathologist, $48,962.00

Debra Duchscher, 175 days, Speech Pathologist, $49,838.00

Andrea Fischer, 175 days, Speech Pathologist, $50,108.00

Julie Fox, Birth to Three Service Coordinator, $43,410.00

Ann Gilbert, 70 days, Adapted Physical Education (.4 FTE), $15,848.00

Alyssa Hendrickson, Early Childhood Education Assistant, $12.29 per hour

Lela Hall, 175 days, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, $48,945.00

Maureen Hedeen, 175 days, Speech Pathologist, $53,293.00

Tonja Gilmore, 87.5 days, Occupational Therapist (.5 FTE), $26,250.00

Anne Jensen, 175 days , School Psychologist, $56,500.00

Cheryl Johnson, 260 days, Business Manager, $46,000.00

Tiffany Johnson, 87.5 days, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher (.5 FTE), $21,069.00

Lisa Kolb, Birth to Three Service Coordinator (.75 FTE), $25,787.00

Michael Majeres, 175 days, Speech Pathologist, $48,593.00

Michael Mettler, 175 days, School Psychologist, $51,000.00

Katie Naslund, 175 days, Physical Therapist, $62,141.00

Joan Nelson,175 days, Early Childhood Education Assistant, $13.71 per hour

Holly Neth, Birth to Three Service Coordinator, $34,302.00

Lorna Peterson, 175 days, Early Childhood Education Assistant, $16.12 per hour

Sharon Petrik, 175 days, Speech Pathologist, $49,876.00

Lisa Schmitz, 70 days, Adapted Physical Education (.4 FTE), $16,754.00

Susan Sorensen, 260 days, Custodian, $12.86 per hour (part time)

Sheila Strobel, 70 days, School Psychologist (.4 FTE), $19,700.00

Tali Vander Stouwe, 260 days, Office Secretary, $13.63 per hour

Abby Trudeau, 175 days, Speech Language Pathologist Assistant, $26,000.00

Jessica Vannorsdel, 140 days, Speech Pathologist (.8 FTE), $38,500.00

Patricia West, 260 days, Director, $68,000.00

Carol Zanter, 175 days, Occupational Therapist, $54,030.00

SUMMER 2016

Angela Carlson, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, $29.07 per hour

Andrea Fischer, Speech/Language Pathologist, $39.79 per hour

Tonja Gilmore, Occupational Therapist, $40.50 per hour

Lori Grove, Speech/Language Pathologist, $38.35 per hour

Lela Hall, Speech/Language Pathologist, $37.96 per hour

Maureen Hedeen, Speech/Language Pathologist, $42.06 per hour

Tiffany Johnson, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, $33.09 per hour

Lorilee Larson, Physical Therapy, $48.36 per hour

Katie Naslund, Physical Therapy, $47.38 per hour

Sharon Petrik, Speech/Language Pathologist, $39.56 per hour

Caroline Thompson, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, $30.47 per hour

Cassie Van Kekerix, Early Childhood Special Education Assistant, $10.65 per hour

Carol Zanter, Occupational Therapist, $41.59 per hour

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to ratify the actions of the Advisory Board at the June and July 2016 meetings as follows:

Establish board meeting dates/times; approve 2016-217 Policy and Procedure handbook; approval collaborative agreements with training colleges/universities for 2016-2017; and approve the hire of Abby Trudeau.

All present voted yes. Motion carried.

A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Amanda Beeler to approve the resignation of Lori Larson, Physical Therapist, effective immediately.  Liquidated damages in the amount of $1,500 shall be paid.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Al Ehrke to approve the contract for Katie Naslund, Physical Therapist, from .8 FTE to 1.0 FTE, with additional payments to begin with the September 2016 payroll.  All present voted yes.

A discussion was held regarding the need to hire a part time Physical Therapist.  No action was taken at this time.

Cheryl Johnson presented financial information on the 2016 Kindergarten Academy and the 2015-2016 Vehicle Report.  Patricia West discussed the ESY report and 2016-2017 staff assignments.   An interactive goal and strategic planning activity was completed by the Board members.

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Amanda Beeler to adjourn the meeting.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.  Meeting adjourned at 6:45 p.m.

 

________________________________________              _______________________________________

Daniel Larson, President                                                               Cheryl R. Johnson, Business Manager