11-15-16 minutes

SOUTHEAST AREA COOPERATIVE

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2016

 

A meeting of the Board of Directors of Southeast Area Cooperative was held on November 15, 2016 at the office of Southeast Area Cooperative in Beresford, SD.  The members of the Board of Directors present were:  Amanda Beeler, Alcester-Hudson School District; Nancy Adema, Elk Point-Jefferson School District; Daniel Larson, Gayville-Volin School District; Deb Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda School District; and Al Ehrke, Viborg-Hurley School District.  Also present were:  Tim Rhead, Advisory Board Chairman/Superintendent, Alcester-Hudson School District; Peggy Peterson, Superintendent, Viborg-Hurley School District; Dwight Berglin, Quam, Berglin, and Post; Patricia West, Director and Cheryl Johnson, Business Manager, Southeast Area Cooperative.

 

President Daniel Larson called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m.  A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the agenda.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the minutes of the August 16, 2016 meeting.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the amended minutes of the May 17, 2016 meeting.  A motion to approve the Comprehensive Plan was inadvertently left out of the original minutes.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

It was determined that there we no existing conflicts of interest.

 

The financial report as prepared by the Business Manager was presented with the three month period being reviewed.  The following action in the General Fund was shown:  Beginning Balance:  $160,238.75; Receipts from Local Sources: $384,794.32; Receipts from Federal Sources: $4,149.83; Disbursements by Payroll: $308,431.41; Disbursements by Accounts Payable: $99,452.77; and a Closing Balance of $141,298.72.  A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the financial report.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A listing of bills for September, October, and November 2016 was presented.  A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Al Ehrke to approve the payment of bills.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.  A listing of paid vouchers for the three month period follows:

 

A&B Business, copier maintenance/toner, $421.98; Alcester Union, subscription, $28.00; Alcester-Hudson School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00 ; Amazon.com; Supplies/Perkins, $6,169.00; American OT Association, Zanter-membership, $225.00; Andes Central School, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; ASEBA, test forms, $133.00; Melissa Baker, mileage, $13.39; Baltic School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Beresford Municipal Telephone, phone/internet, $501.21; Beresford Republic, subscription, $30.00; Beresford School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Kathryn Blaha, SILDL teacher stipend, $2,300.00; Kendra Bland, mileage, $105.84; Blue Trap Financials, Perkins, $1,822.13; Bon Homme School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Eugene Bormann, SILDL teacher stipend, $750.00; Brandon Valley School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Bridges at Beresford, inservice/workshops, $463.28; Bridgewater-Emery School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Brown and Saenger, paper order, $217.28; CAERT Inc., Perkins, $4,698.00; Canistota School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Canton School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Carlson’s HVAC and Plumbing, A/C maintenance, $114.49; Stacie Carlson, mileage, $165.08; CDWG, Perkins, $306.02; Centerville School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Change Healthcare, Medicaid eligibility, $192.30; Chester Area School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; City of Beresford, utilities, $702.00; Council for Exceptional Children, Hall-dues, $205.00; Cross Country Education, Naslund/Zanter registration, $419.98; Dakota Academic Consulting, SILDL erate services, $7,875.00; Dakota Valley School, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Dell Rapids School District,  Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Barbara Derby, Perkins, $497.76; Jeremiah Dibley, SILDL teacher stipend, $1,750.00; Debra Duchscher, mileage, $95.79; East Dakota Cooperative, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Elk Point-Jefferson School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Executive Management, Microfilm storage, $13.20; Fiesta Foods, supplies, $118.95; Flandreau School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Julie Fox, ink cartridges, $133.09; Fred the Fixer, fix lock, $166.78; Freeman School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Garretson School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Gayville-Volin School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Tonja Gilmore, supplies, $24.33; Goodwill of the Great Plains, shredding fee, $52.00; Lela Hall, mileage, $98.37; Hanson School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00: Harrisburg School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00: Maureen Hedeen, mileage, $88.07;  Irene-Wakonda School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Jensen Insurance Agency, insurance package, $27,744.00; Anne Jensen, NASP dues, $199.00; Jerry’s Chevrolet, vehicle maintenance, $1,819.73; Douglas C. Johnson, office maintenance, $30.00; Michael King, SILDL teacher stipend, $5,350.00; Amy Knippling, mileage, $313.32; Landra Knodel, SILDL teacher stipend, $1,300.00; Jessica Knutson, SILDL teacher stipend, $1,750.00; Lisa Kolb, postage, $44.06; Leader Courier, subscription, $34.74; Learning Zone Express, Perkins, $237.33; Lennox School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Michael Majeres, mileage, $232.79; Marion School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Matheson Tri Gas Inc., Perkins, $7,331.49; McCook Central School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Menno School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Jill Metheny, Perkins, $523.98; Montrose School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Kellen Moser, SILDL teacher stipend, $3,600.00; Nasco, Perkins, $207.36; NCS Pearson Inc., test forms, $695.77; Joan Nelson, mileage, $195.70; Oldham Ramona School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Olson’s Ace Hardware, supplies, $7.99; Bridget Page, supplies, $30.25; Parker School District, Refund SANA funds/paper order overpayment, $71.00; Lorna Peterson, mileage, $568.56; Sharon Petrik, ASHA dues, $225.00; Petty Cash, reimburse, $124.35; Post Office, stamps, $345.00; Precision Irrigation and Lawncare, mowing, $410.00; Printing Plus, Parents Rights books, $1,825.00; R&R Construction, sidewalk, $4,304.40; Ramkota Inn, Johnson-lodging, $95.99; Realityworks, Perkins, $3,349.90; Dan Schollerman, railing, $570.00; School Administrators of SD, West-registration, $25.00; Scotland School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; SD Association of School Psychologists, Jensen/Strobel membership, $90.00; Jason Selchert, SILDL Coordinator, $4,375.00; Sensory Kids Store, supplies, $86.19; ShapeSD, Gilbert-registration, $165.00; Sioux Falls School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Sioux Valley News, subscription, $27.50; South Central School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; SD Retirement System, Larson-retirement, $150.88; Staples, supplies, $102.86; Star Publishing, Legals, $234.37; State Bank of Alcester, Perkins/supplies/fax, $3,063.89; Sheila Strobel, mileage, $51.66; Super Duper, supplies, $240.60; Swier Law Firm, SD Law Deskbook, $143.45; Tea Area School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Tri County News, subscription, $28.00; Tri Valley School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Trust and Agency Account, reimburse, $1,512.29; Leslie Tvedt, SILDL teacher stipend, $1,000.00; Bridget Twedt, Perkins, $759.70; US Bank Voyager Systems, gas, $3,739.39; Jessica Vannorsdel, mileage, $57.96; Verizon Wireless, phone, $1,473.56; Vermillion School, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Viborg Enterprise, subscription, $28.00; Viborg-Hurley School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Wagner School District,  Refund SANA funds, $50.00; West Central School District, Refund SANA funds, $50.00; Patricia West, mileage, $174.07; Yankton County Observer, subscription, $30.00

 

A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Al Ehrke to adopt $305,000.00 as an incidental account as provided by SDCL 13-18-17 for payment of bills in December 2016 and January 2017.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the budget amendment as listed.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

101943004                           Increase SILDL revenue                 $2,300.00

102226000399                    Increase SILDL expenditures       $2,300.00

Dwight Berglin, CPA, Quam, Berglin, and Post was present to review the 2015-2016 audit report.  A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Al Ehrke to approve the audit.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Amanda Beeler to request Quam, Berglin, and Post perform the 2016-2017 audit.  All present voted yes. Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Deb Sokolowski and seconded by Al Ehrke to appoint Clif Carnes, Nancy Adema, Daniel Larson from the Board of Directors and Tim Rhead from the Advisory Board to the 2017-2018 negotiations team.  Tricia West and Cheryl Johnson will serve in an ad hoc role.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

There was no activity with the Distance Learning (SILDL) governing board during the last quarter.

 

A motion was made by Amanda Beeler and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve a contract amendment for Cheryl Johnson for a salary increase to $47,476 effective December 1, 2016.  This amendment is made due to changes in FLSA requirements.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Amanda Beeler to ratify the actions of the Advisory Board at the September and October 2016 meetings as follows:

  1. Authorize the transfer of the unemployment CD to general fund into a restricted account upon maturity on October 15, 2016
  2. Approve indirect cost rate
  3. Approve hire of Bridget Page, Birth to Three support
  4. Approve hire of Amy Knippling, .2 FTE Physical Therapist
  5. Approve contract amendment for Debra Duchscher for contract from 9 monthly payments to 10 monthly payments

All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

Tricia West presented Leadership Team report, which included the following:

  • Annual Service Report
  • Entry plan report
  • Coop wide goal setting update

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Deb Sokolowski to adjourn the meeting.  All

present voted yes.  Motion carried.  Meeting adjourned at 6:50 p.m.  Next meeting is scheduled for Tuesday, February 21, 2017 at 5:30 p.m.

 

 

______________________________________                           ______________________________________

Daniel Larson, President                                                               Cheryl R. Johnson, Business Manager