03-14-17 minutes

Southeast Area Cooperative

Advisory Board Meeting

Tuesday, March 14, 2017

 

A meeting of the Advisory Board of Southeast Area Cooperative was held on Tuesday, March 14, 2017 at the office of Southeast Area Cooperative in Beresford, South Dakota.  Members present were:  Tim Rhead, Alcester-Hudson School District; Brian Field, Beresford School District; Terry Gerber, Canton School District; Sheri Hardman, Elk Point-Jefferson School District (via phone); Jason Selchert, Gayville-Volin School District; Dave Hutchison, Irene-Wakonda School District; and Peggy Peterson, Viborg-Hurley School District.  Also present were Tricia West, Director and Cheryl Johnson, Business Manager, Southeast Area Cooperative.

 

President Tim Rhead called the meeting to order at 10:30 a. m.  A motion was made by Dave Hutchison and seconded by Terry Gerber to adopt the agenda.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Brian Field and seconded by Jason Selchert to approve the minutes of the January 10, 2017 meeting.  Motion carried.

 

The financial report as prepared by the Business Manager for February 2017 was presented.  General fund opening balance: $209,739.20; Receipts: $165,877.88; Disbursements: $133,613.00; for a closing balance of $242,004.08.  A motion was made by Jason Selchert and seconded by Dave Hutchison to approve the financial report as presented.  Motion carried.

 

A listing of bills for March 2017 was presented.  A motion was made by Terry Gerber and seconded by Brian Field to approve the payment of bills.  Motion carried.

 

Cheryl Johnson presented a tabulation of the paper/supply bids, battery bids, and medical supply bids.  Only one medical supply bid was received and not all items were bid.  A motion was made by Jason Selchert and seconded by Peggy Peterson to award the white/colored copy paper bid to Paper Corporation, all other paper/supplies bid to Brown and Saenger, the battery bid to Bulbs and Batteries, and reject the medical supply bid.  Motion carried.

A motion was made by Sheri Hardman and seconded by Jason Selchert to accept the retirement of Lorna Peterson with thanks for her many years of service.  Motion carried.

A motion was made by Brian Field and seconded by Dave Hutchison to accept the resignation of Mike Majeres with thanks for his years of service.  Motion carried.

A motion was made by Sheri Hardman and seconded by Peggy Peterson to approve the hire of Katherine (Katie) Nielson as a speech language pathologist for the 2017-2018 school year.  Motion carried.

Tricia West presented the Leadership Team report which included the following:

  • Networking with other Coop directors
  • Review of proposed sick leave bank policy updates
  • Written input request
  • Early childhood screening schedules
  • SPED accountability review cycle for member schools
  • Supreme court webinar update
  • Dyslexia bill update
  • IDEA grant application signatures required
  • Specific Learning Disabilities SPED reset workshop
  • ESY scheduling has begun
  • Perkins meeting with CTE teachers
  • NPIP meeting to be held
  • Service report update

 

A motion was made by Brian Field and seconded by Terry Gerber to enter executive session at 11:33 a. m. for the purpose of preparing for contract negotiations per SDCL 1-25-2-(4).  Motion carried.  President Rhead declared the Board out of executive session at 11:48 a.m.

 

A motion was made by Jason Selchert and seconded by Dave Hutchison to adjourn the meeting.  Motion carried.  Meeting adjourned at 11:49 a.m.  Next meeting is scheduled for Tuesday, April 11th at 10:30 a.m. at the Cooperative office.

 

 

___________________________________________             _______________________________________

Tim Rhead, President                                                                     Cheryl R. Johnson, Business Manager