05-16-17 minutes

SOUTHEAST AREA COOPERATIVE

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

TUESDAY, MAY 16, 2017

 

A meeting of the Board of Directors of Southeast Area Cooperative was held on Tuesday, May 16, 2017.  The members of the Board of Directors present were:  Clif Carnes, Beresford School District; Nancy Adema, Elk Point-Jefferson School District; Daniel Larson, Gayville-Volin School District; and Al Ehrke, Viborg-Hurley School District.  Also present were staff members Angela Carlson, Debra Duchscher and Lorna Peterson; Advisory Board members Tim Rhead, Alcester-Hudson School District and Peggy Peterson, Viborg-Hurley School District; Tricia West, Director and Cheryl Johnson, Business Manager, Southeast Area Cooperative.

 

President Daniel Larson called the meeting to order at 5:32 p. m.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.  A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Clif Carnes to approve the agenda.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

Staff member Debra Duchscher was recognized on her retirement and presented with a gift.  Staff member Lorna Peterson was recognized on her retirement and presented with a gift.  Staff member Angie Carlson was presented the Spirit of the Coop award and was presented with a gift.

 

It was determined there were no existing conflicts of interest.

 

A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Al Ehrke to approve the minutes of the February 20, 2017 regular meeting and the minutes of the March 30, 2017 special meeting.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

The financial report as presented by the Business Manager was presented with the three month period being reviewed.  The following action in the General Fund was shown:  Beginning Balance:  $209,739.20; Receipts from Local Sources: $135,934.52; Receipts from Federal Sources: $274,615.60; Disbursements by Payroll: $370,540.36; Disbursements by Accounts Payable: $50,236.94; and a Closing Balance of $199,512.02.  A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the financial report.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A listing of bills for March, April, and May 2017 was presented.  A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Al Ehrke to approve the payment of the bills.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.  A listing of paid vouchers for the three month period follows:

 

Vendor                                                 Reason                                                 Amount

A&B Business                                    Copier Maintenance                       $    173.15

Nancy Adema                                    Special Meeting Pay/Mileage     $      61.62

Amazon                                               Supplies                                               $    475.99

Andersen Enterprises                    Snow Removal                                  $    240.00

Area II Business Managers           Johnson-Dues                                   $      75.00

Beresford Municipal Telephone                Phone/Internet                                                $    525.15

Kathryn Blaha                                    SILDL 2nd semester stipend          $2,300.00

Kendra Bland                                     Mileage                                                                $      53.31

Eugene Bormann                             SILDL 2nd semester stipend          $    750.00

Stacie Carlson                                    Mileage                                                                $    102.00

Clif Carnes                                           Special Meeting Pay                       $      30.00

Change Healthcare                          Medicaid Fee                                     $    117.00

City of Beresford                              Utilities                                                 $ 1,244.15

Dakota Academic Consulting       SILDL 4th Quarter Fee                      $7,875.00

Jeremiah Dibley                                                SILDL 2nd semester stipend          $1,750.00

Executive Mgmt.                              Microfilm Storage                            $     13.20

Fiesta Foods                                       Supplies                                               $     95.58

Forest T. Jones                                  Jensen-Liab Insurance                   $   136.00

Geek Dad                                            Laptop Repair                                    $   255.00

Goodwill of the Great Plains       Shred Fee                                           $     52.00

Healthcare Providers Liability      Naslund/Zanter-Liab Insurance $   247.00

Lela Hall                                                Mileage                                                                $     37.74

Maureen Hedeen                            Mileage                                                                $     85.96

Houghton Mifflin                             Forms                                                   $   188.54

Jerry’s Chevrolet                              Vehicle Maintenance                     $4,269.09

Cheryl Johnson                                 Mileage/conference expenses  $   142.27

Tiffany Johnson                                                Mileage                                                                $     44.88

Michael King                                      SILDL 2nd semester stipend          $   700.00

Amy Knippling                                   Mileage                                                                $     65.28

Landra Knodel                                   SILDL 2nd semester stipend          $1,300.00

Jessica Knutson                                SILDL 2nd semester stipend          $1,000.00

Lisa Kolb                                               Postage                                                                $     29.11

Paul Kruse                                           Award                                                   $     25.00

Daniel Larson                                     Special Meeting Pay/Mileage     $     59.58

Michael Majeres                              Mileage                                                                $   280.50

Medco School First Aid                  Final Medical Order                         $   109.38

Kellen Moser                                     SILDL 2nd semester stipend          $5,000.00

National Assoc. of School Psych Mettler-Dues                                    $   210.00

NCS Pearson                                      Forms                                                   $   982.26

Joan Nelson                                       Mileage                                                                $   180.00

Olson’s Ace Hardware                   Supplies                                               $     36.97

Lorna Peterson                                 Mileage                                                                $   599.76

Sharon Petrik                                     Ink                                                          $     47.89

Petty Cash                                          Reimburse                                          $   157.23

Plankinton School District             Kind Acad Refund                            $   185.00

Post Office                                          Stamps                                                 $   875.00

Precision Irrigation/Lawncare     Lawncare                                             $   134.50

Printing Plus                                       Business Cards/Envelopes           $   230.50

Ramkota                                              Johnson-Lodging                              $   195.98

Randy’s Handyman Service         Repairs                                                 $     49.08

SDASBO                                               Johnson-Registration                     $     50.00

SDECE Conference                          Fox/Neth/Kolb Registration        $   516.00

Kristin Seivert                                    Mileage                                                                $     77.88

Jason Selchert                                   SILDL Coordinator                            $4,375.00

Sigler Fire Equipment                     Annual Inspection                           $      69.23

Software Unlimited                        Software Fees                                   $3,000.00

Southeast Area Cooperative       Pop/water for screening              $     25.00

Staples                                                 Supplies                                               $   901.36

Star Publishing                                  Legals                                                    $   111.95

State Bank of Alcester                   Supplies/Fax/Subscription           $   816.12

Subway                                                EC Screening Lunches                    $   299.00

Trust and Agency                             Laptop Batteries/Award                               $   286.75

Leslie Tvedt                                        SILDL 2nd semester stipend          $1,000.00

Voyager Fleet Systems                  Gas                                                        $4,166.42

Tali Vanderstouwe                          Mileage                                                                $     68.85

Verizon Wireless                              Phone                                                   $1,417.28

Vyne Education                                Gilmore/Zanter registration        $   399.98

Patricia West                                      Mileage                                                                $   150.96

 

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Al Ehrke to adopt $506,500.00 as an incidental account as provided under SDCL 13-18-17 for payment of bills in June and July 2017.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

There were no budget adjustments/supplements to report at this time.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Clif Carnes to authorize the Director to offer contract(s) and/or employment agreement(s) and accept resignation(s) on behalf of the Board of Directors with the approval of the Board President and Advisory Board from July 1, 2017-June 30, 2018.  Said contact(s) and/or employment agreement(s) shall be presented to the Board of Directors at the next quarterly meeting.  All present voted yes. Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Clif Carnes to ratify the actions of the Advisory Board at the March 2017and April 2017 meetings as follows:

 

  • Approve resignation of Mike Majeres
  • Approve retirement of Lorna Peterson
  • Approve paper and supply bids

All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Clif Carnes to approve the resignation of Sheila

Strobel, School Psychologist, at the end of the 2016-2017 school year.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the recommendation from the Board of Director’s negotiations committee for salary and benefit settlements with all cooperative staff for the 2017-2018 school year.  A copy of the salaries and benefits are on file in the business office.  All present voted yes. Motion carried.

A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Clif Carnes to approve the extended school year staff recommendations as presented.  A copy is on file in the business office. All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Al Ehrke to approve the Consulting Agreement with Dakota Academic for the Southeast Interactive Long Distance Learning Consortium (SILDL).  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to set the 2017-2018 budget public hearing date for July 11, 2017 at 10:30 a. m, with final approval by the Board of Directors at the August meeting.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Clif Carnes to approve the 2017-2018 Southeast Area Cooperative Comprehensive Plan for Special Education.  A copy is on file at the Cooperative office.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Clif Carnes to approve the Sick Leave Bank Policy, as presented.  A copy is on file in the Cooperative office.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Clif Carnes and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve two year Medicaid Administration Contracts for the following school district;  Brandon Valley School District, Brookings School District; Centerville School District; Harrisburg School District; Lennox School District; Vermillion School District; and West Central School District.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

Tricia West presented the Leadership Team report, which included the following:

  • Early Childhood screening numbers
  • SPED Accountability Review cycle
  • Specific Learning Disabilities reset training
  • Service Report
  • Physical Therapy
  • SLP Opening
  • 30th Anniversary Open House
  • Staff Picnic
  • Kindergarten Academy
  • Farewell to outgoing Board members

 

A motion was made by Al Ehrke and seconded by Nancy Adema to adjourn the meeting.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.  Meeting adjourned at 6:18 p. m.

 

 

_________________________________________   _____________________________________

Daniel Larson, President                                                               Cheryl R. Johnson, Business Manager