08-15-17 – Board of Directors

SOUTHEAST AREA COOPERATIVE

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

TUESDAY, AUGUST 15, 2017

 

A meeting of the Board of Directors of Southeast Area Cooperative was held on August 15, 2017 at the office of Southeast Area Cooperative in Beresford, SD.  The members of the Board of Directors present were:  Josh Carlson, Alcester-Hudson School District; Clif Carnes, Beresford School District; Christal Dietzenbach, Canton School District; Nancy Adema, Elk Point-Jefferson School District; Daniel Larson, Gayville-Volin School District; Brian Spurrell, Irene-Wakonda School District; and Faydra Christensen, Viborg-Hurley School District.  Also present were Brian Field, Advisory Board President and Superintendent, Beresford School District; Tricia West, Director and Cheryl Johnson, Business Manager, Southeast Area Cooperative.

 

President Daniel Larson called the meeting to order at 5:30 p. m.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited followed by introductions of Board members and comments from Advisory Board President Brian Field.

 

Cheryl Johnson requested nominations for president.  A motion was made by Daniel Larson and seconded by Nancy Adema to nominate Clif Carnes for President.  A motion was made by Daniel Larson and seconded by Christal Dietzenbach to cease nominations.  Motion carried.  Clif Carnes will serve as President for the 2017-2018 year.

 

A motion was made by Daniel Larson and seconded by Christal Dietzenbach to nominate Nancy Adema for Vice President.  Nominations ceased.  Motion carried.  Nancy Adema will serve as Vice President for the 2017-2018 year.

 

A motion was made by Christal Dietzenbach and seconded by Josh Carlson to adopt the agenda.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

It was determined that there were no existing conflicts of interest.

 

A motion was made by Daniel Larson and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the minutes of the May 16, 2017 meeting and June 22, 2017 special meeting.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

The financial report as prepared by the Business Manager was presented with the three month period being reviewed.  The following action in the General Fund was shown:  Beginning Balance:  $199,512.02; Receipts from Local Sources: $256,796.31; Receipts from Federal Sources: $482,724.89; Disbursements by Payroll:  $435,944.62; Disbursements by Accounts Payable: $192,802.12; Disbursements by Transfer: $36,574.00; and a Closing Balance of $273,712.48.  A motion was made by Daniel Larson and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the financial report.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A listing of bills for June, July, and August 2017 was presented.  A motion was made by Christal Dietzenbach and seconded by Josh Carlson to approve the payment of bills.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.  A listing of paid vouchers follows:

 

Vendor                                               Reason                                               Amount

A&B Business                                    Copier Maintenance                       $    111.64

Academic Therapy                           Record Forms                                   $      45.00

Nancy Adema                                   Special Meeting Pay/Mileage       $      61.62

Amazon                              Supplies                              $    886.04

Area II Business Managers            Johnson-dues                                   $    100.00

ASBSD                                                Dues                                                   $    775.00

Audiology Systems                          Audiometers/Calibration               $ 2,525.32

Batteries Plus Bulbs                         Battery bid                                        $ 3,010.08

Beresford Municipal Telephone   Phone/Internet                                $    523.82

Patti Berg-Poppe                             PT Mileage                                        $    211.68

Bridges at Beresford                       Rent for Kindergarten Acad           $ 1,000.00

Bridgewater-Emery School           Paper order overpayment             $       28.65

Brown and Saenger                         Paper Order                                      $42,494.20

Canton School District                    Local Assessment overpayment   $  8,091.00

Stacie Carlson                                  Mileage                                             $       22.95

Clif Carnes                                         Special Meeting Pay                        $       30.00

Carpet Central                                  Carpet and install                            $ 6,432.18

Change Healthcare                         Medicaid Eligibility                          $     117.00

City of Beresford                             Utilities                                              $     615.39

CPI                                                      Membership Fee                              $     150.00

Crowne Plaza                                   Birth to 3 lodging                             $ 1,604.96

Dakota Academic Consulting        Quarterly Erate services                 $ 8,250.00

Division for Early Childhood          Birth to 3 registration                     $ 1,440.00

Fiesta                                                 Supplies/Kind Acad lunch               $ 1,036.82

Julie Fox                                             Conference Meals                           $    180.00

Fritz Landscaping                             Replacement plants                        $      59.42

Geek Dad                                           Web Hosting                                     $    102.00

Goodwill of the Great Plains         Shred Fee                                          $    156.00

Green Eggs and Ram                       Laptops                                              $ 2,396.97

Lela Hall                                             Mileage                                             $    121.38

Harrisburg School District              Paper Order Overpayment            $    486.48

Henry School District                      Kindergarten Acad Refund             $    185.00

Jensen Insurance                             Insurance                                          $28,498.34

Jerry’s                                                Vehicle Maintenance                      $ 1,337.82

Lisa Kolb                                            Conference Meals                           $    180.00

Daniel Larson                                   Special Meeting Pay/Mileage       $      65.70

Michael Majeres                              Mileage                                             $    104.55

Maranem Inc                                    Kindergarten Acad presenter        $ 9,364.00

McLeods                                            Receipt books/notepads $    310.52

Brandon Nase                                  B3 Database Update                       $    200.00

NCS Pearson                                     Test/scoring forms                          $ 4,806.80

Joan Nelson                                      Mileage                                             $      52.02

Holly Neth                                         Conference Meals                           $    180.00

Katie Nielson                                  Mileage                                            $     14.70

Northern Plains Ins Pool              Reserve Buy In                                $20,113.00

Olson’s Ace Hardware                  Supplies                                           $      98.47

Paper Corporation                        Paper Order                                     $95,205.84

Lorna Peterson                              Mileage                                            $     134.64

Petty Cash                                      Reimburse                                       $      107.32

Alyssa Pfeiffle                                Mileage                                            $      368.76

Post Office                                      Stamps                                             $     399.00

Precision Irrigation                       Mowing                                            $     240.00

Printing Plus                                   Notepads                                         $     162.50

SASD                                                Dues                                                 $  1,036.00

School Specialty                           Supplies                                            $       27.99

Kristin Seivert                               Mileage                                              $    142.80

Jason Selchert                             SILDL Coordinator                           $ 4,375.00

Debra Sokolowski                       Special Meeting Pay/Mileage        $     50.40

Staples                                          Office Supplies                                 $    566.17

Star Publishing                            Legals                                                 $    205.15

State Bank of Alcester                Bill                                                      $ 3,286.07

Subway                                         Kindergarten Acad Lunch               $   932.50

Super Duper                                 Speech supplies                               $     47.45

Trust and Agency                         Reimburse                                        $2,741.96

Voyager Fleet Systems                Vehicles Gas                                     $1,705.24

Tali Vanderstouwe                      Kindergarten Acad supplies/mile  $   288.16

Ella Vanderstouwe                      Kindergarten Acad assist                $     40.00

Jessica Vannorsdel                      ASHA Dues/License Renewal         $   375.00

Verizon Wireless                         Phone                                                 $1,604.89

Blair West                                    Kindergarten Acad mileage             $     36.72

Karissa West                                Cupcakes for anniversary                $     30.00

Patricia West                               Registration/paint/supplies            $   208.36

 

A motion was made by Josh Carlson and seconded by Daniel Larson to approve the budget adjustments and transfers, as listed.

 

FY 2017
BUDGET ADJUSTMENTS Increase Decrease
101941004 4,630.00 OT/PT RECEIPTS
101941005 4,630.00
102725000111 6,239.00 BIRTH TO 3
102725000210 297.00
102725000334001 5,000.00
102725000411 1,536.00
CONTINGENCY TRANSFERS
102529000323 2,345.00
102529200323 669.00
102529000113 1,181.00
102529200113 295.00
4,490.00

 

Chart of Account Number Journal     Description         Credit Amount
  Debit Amount
10 1226 000 120 GJ TRANS TO 1226010120 0.00 2,184.00
10 1226 000 190 GJ TRANS TO 1226010190 0.00 803.00
10 1226 000 210 GJ TRANS TO 1226010210 0.00 1,987.71
10 1226 000 220 GJ TRANS TO 1226010220 0.00 1,426.75
10 1226 000 230 GJ TRANS TO 1226010230 0.00 1,878.43
10 1226 000 240 GJ TRANS TO 1226010240 0.00 1,846.00
10 1226 000 410 GJ TRANS TO 1226000411 0.00 31.45
10 1226 000 411 GJ TRANS FR 1226000410 31.45 0.00
10 1226 000 411 GJ TRANS TO 1226010411 0.00 1,401.00
10 1226 010 112 GJ TRANS FR 1226011112 4,684.67 0.00
10 1226 010 120 GJ TRANS FR 1226000120 2,184.00 0.00
10 1226 010 190 GJ TRANS FR 1226000190 803.00 0.00
10 1226 010 210 GJ TRANS FR 1226000210 1,987.71 0.00
10 1226 010 210 GJ TRANS FR 1226011210 2,989.61 0.00
10 1226 010 220 GJ TRANS FR 1226011220 3,232.73 0.00
10 1226 010 220 GJ TRANS FR 1226000220 1,426.75 0.00
10 1226 010 230 GJ TRANS FR1226000230 1,878.43 0.00
10 1226 010 230 GJ TRANS FR 1226011230 17,078.12 0.00
10 1226 010 240 GJ TRANS FR 1226000240 1,846.00 0.00
10 1226 010 411 GJ TRANS FR 1226000411 1,401.00 0.00
10 1226 011 112 GJ TRANS TO 1226010112 0.00 4,684.67
10 1226 011 210 GJ TRANS TO 1226010210 0.00 2,989.61
10 1226 011 220 GJ TRANS TO 1226010220 0.00 3,232.73
10 1226 011 230 GJ TRANS TO 1226010230 0.00 17,078.12
10 2142 000 111 GJ TRANS FROM2142010111 200.00 0.00
10 2142 000 190 GJ TRANS FROM 2142010190 36.43 0.00
10 2142 000 210 GJ TRANS FR 2142010210 912.00 0.00
10 2142 000 411 GJ TRANS TO 2142010411 0.00 3,700.00
10 2142 010 111 GJ TRANS TO 2142000111 0.00 200.00
10 2142 010 190 GJ TRANS TO 2142000190 0.00 36.43
10 2142 010 210 GJ TRANS TO 2142000210 0.00 912.00
10 2142 010 411 GJ TRANS FR 2142000411 3,700.00 0.00
10 2152 000 111 GJ TRANS TO 2152010111 0.00 2,533.00
10 2152 000 120 GJ TRANS T 2152010120 0.00 1,679.00
10 2152 000 210 GJ TRANS TO 2152010210 0.00 1,005.00
10 2152 000 411 GJ TRANS TO 2152010411 0.00 590.00
10 2152 010 111 GJ TRANS FR 2152000111 2,533.00 0.00
10 2152 010 120 GJ TRANS FR 2152000120 1,679.00 0.00
10 2152 010 210 GJ TRANS FR 2152000210 1,005.00 0.00
10 2152 010 411 GJ TRANS FR 2152000411 590.00 0.00
10 2179 000 111 GJ TRANS FROM 2179010111 68.00 0.00
10 2179 000 210 GJ TRANS FR 2179000210 34.00 0.00
10 2179 010 111 GJ TRANS TO 2179000111 0.00 68.00
10 2179 010 210 GJ TRANS TO 2179000210 0.00 34.00
Fund Total: 10 433,849.64 433,849.64

Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Josh Carlson to adopt $310,000.00 as an incidental account as provided under SDCL 13-18-17 for payment of bills/salaries in September and October 2017.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

There were no actions of the SILDL governing board to report.

 

A motion was made by Josh Carlson and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the Criminal Background check policy, with changes as noted.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Daniel Larson and seconded by Josh Carlson to approve the revised Conflict of Interest policy, with changes as noted.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Daniel Larson and seconded by Christal Dietzenbach to ratify the following for the 2017-2018 school year:

 

  • Designate Roberts Rules of Order as guide/reference for meetings
  • State Bank of Alcester (to become Premier Bank in late 2017) to act as the official depository for the Cooperative and that the following institutions be approved for investment depositories: First Dakota National Bank of Beresford and Elk Point, First Savings Bank of Beresford; Farmers State Bank of Canton, Security Savings Bank of Canton, Wells Fargo, Beresford; First Bank and Trust of Canton, First Premier Bank of Wakonda,  Cortrust Bank of Gayville, Merchant’s State Bank of Viborg-Hurley- Irene, Liberty Bank of Elk Point,  Premier Bank of Hudson , and SD Public Funds Investment Trust (FIT)
  • Designate the Beresford Republic as the official newspaper of Southeast Area Cooperative, notification of special meetings
  • Appoint Cheryl Johnson as Business Manager; declare Cheryl Johnson, Business Manager as legal signature for all cooperative reports (social security, payroll, insurance, etc.) and authorize use of the president signature stamp
  • Declare Patricia West as authorized signature for all grants and grant application made for the cooperative
  • Set legal bond for the business manager at $100,000.00 and all other employees at $10,000.00
  • Authorize approval of purchases by the business manager and director to the legal bid limit of $25,000.00
  • An attorney not be retained, but to utilize Swier Law Firm when a need arises
  • Appoint Patricia West as Title IX Coordinator, Section 504 Coordinator, and American with Disabilities Act Coordinator for 2017-2018
  • Approve the submission of the Carl Perkins application for 2017-2018
  • After discussion, approve the 2017-2018 Cooperative budget
  • Adopt the 2017-2018 policy manual
  • Establish substitute pay at $95 per day for certified staff and $10.00 per hour for classified staff
  • Approve publication of cooperative salaries for 2017-2018

Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Josh Carlson and seconded by Daniel Larson to ratify the actions of the Advisory Board at the June 2017 and July 2017 meetings, as follows:

 

  • Establish August 15th, November 21st, February 20th, and May 15th at 5:30 p. m. as the Board of Director meeting dates/times for 2017-2018; Advisory Board meetings to be held on the third Tuesday of each month
  • Declare surplus items
  • Approve SILDL contract for Jason Selchert, Coordinator
  • Approve contract with Hawarden Community Hospital for PRN Physical Therapy
  • Approve hire: Kristina Winter Hansen
  • Approve hire: Jean Akland

 

All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A list of surplus computers and IPads was presented.  A motion was made by Daniel Larson and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the surplus of items.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Nancy Adema and seconded by Christal Dietzenbach to enter executive session at 6:09 p.m. for the purpose of discussing the qualifications, competence, performance, character or fitness of any public officer or employee or prospective public office or employee, per SDCL 1-25-2-(1).  Motion carried.  President Carnes declared the Board out of executive session at 6:15 p. m.

 

A motion was made by Christal Dietzenbach and seconded by Nancy Adema to approve the resignation of Anne Jensen and to impose the early termination penalty of $1,500.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Daniel Larson and seconded by Brian Spurrell to hire Amanda Fey as 1.0 FTE School Psychologist for the 2017-2018 year.   Due to the position being difficult to fill, a $500 one time sign on bonus will be paid.  All present voted yes.  Motion carried.

 

Tricia West presented the Leadership Team report which included:

  • Kindergarten Academy
  • Vehicle Report
  • Staff Assignments
  • New Staff Inservice
  • Completion of SPED Director program at University of Northern Colorado
  • Staff Inservice
  • Newer Staff SPED training
  • Goals for 2017-2018

 

A motion was made by Josh Carlson and seconded by Daniel Larson to adjourn the meeting. Motion carried.  Meeting adjourned at 6:47 p. m.  Next meeting to be held Tuesday, November 21st at 5:30 p. m.

 

PUBLISHED SALARIES

2017-2018

 

 

Jean Akland, 175 days, Early Childhood SPED Paraprofessional, $12.00 per hour

Melissa Baker, 175 days, Early Childhood SPED Paraprofessional, $13.62 per hour

Angela Carlson, 175 days, Early Childhood SPED Teacher, $43,900.00

Stacie Carlson, 175 days, Speech Language Pathologist, $49,362.00

Amanda Fey, 175 days, School Psychologist, $51,406.00

Julie Fox, Birth to Three Service Coordinator, $43,410.00

Ann Gilbert, 70 days, Adapted Physical Education, $16,008.00

Tonja Gilmore, 87.5 days, Occupational Therapist, $26,450.00

Lela Hall, 175 days, Early Childhood SPED Teacher, $49,345.00

Maureen Hedeen, 175 days, Speech Language Pathologist, $53,693.00

Amanda Hilgemann, 175 days, Speech Language Pathology Assistant, $28,000.00

Cheryl Johnson, 152 days, Business Manager, $30,000.00

Tiffany Johnson, 87.5 days, Early Childhood SPED Teacher, $21,269.00

Amy Knippling, 35 days, Physical Therapy, $11,827.00,

Lisa Kolb, Birth to Three Service Coordinator, $25,787.00

Michael Mettler, 175 days, School Psychologist, $51,400.00

Katie Naslund, 175 days, Physical Therapist, $62,541.00

Kathleen Nielson, 175 days, Speech Language Pathologist, $42,000.00

Joan Nelson, 175 days, Early Childhood Education Assistant, $14.21 per hour

Ali Nettestad, 175 days, Speech Language Pathologist, $43,225.00

Holly Neth, Birth to Three Service Coordinator, $34,302.00

Sharon Petrik, 140 days, Speech Language Pathologist, $40,221.00

Lisa Schmitz, 70 days, Adapted Physical Education, $16,914.00

Susan Sorensen, Custodian, $13.36 per hour

Abby Trudeau, 175 days, Speech Language Pathology Assistant, $28,000.00

Tali Vander Stouwe, 260 days, Administrative Assistant, $15.63 per hour

Jessica Vannorsdel, 140 days, Speech Language Pathologist, $38,820.00

Patricia West, 260 days, Director, $80,000.00

Kristina Winter, 175 days, Early Childhood SPED Teacher, $35,000.00

Carol Zanter, 175 days, Occupational Therapist, $54,430.00

 

SUMMER 2017

Kendra Bland, Early Childhood SPED Teacher, $29.00 per hour

Angela Carlson, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, $34.35 per hour

Stacie Carlson, Speech Language Pathologist, $39.25 per hour

Andrea Fischer, Speech Language Pathologist, $39.79 per hour

Tonja Gilmore, Occupational Therapist, $41.78 per hour

Lela Hall, Early Childhood SPED Teacher, $39.24 per hour

Maureen Hedeen, Speech Language Pathologist, $42.35 per hour

Tiffany Johnson, Early Childhood SPED Teacher, $30.38 per hour

Amy Knippling, Physical Therapy, $42.23 per hour

Katie Naslund, Physical Therapy, $44.67 per hour

Ali Nettestad, Speech Language Pathologist, $34.88 per hour

Kathleen Nielson, Speech Language Pathologist, $34.00 per hour

Sharon Petrik, Speech Language Pathologist, $39.91 per hour

Abby Trudeau, Speech Language Pathology Assistant, $24.00 per hour

Carol Zanter, Occupational Therapist, $42.87 per hour

 

 

____________________________________________               _______________________________________

Clif Carnes, President                                                                  Cheryl R. Johnson, Business Manager